Student Awards

The presentation of awards to BCT students at the Department of Environmental Conservation’s Annual Student Awards Event acknowledges outstanding academic and engagement achievements by our students. The following is a list of past recipients. Current students will receive application information during the spring semester.


2013 – 2014

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Irina Makucha

Donald Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund Hoo-Hoo Award:

Timothy J. Bemis, Patrick Duncan, Evan Miamis, Andrew O’Loughlin, William Rueda, Chloe Rutkowski, John Yip

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Rommel Cordova-Fiori


2012 – 2013

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Kevin Bernardo

Donald Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund Hoo-Hoo Award:

Timothy J. Bemis, Matt DiBara, Rori O’Connor, Clayton Sibley, Michael R. Varney

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Clayton Sibley


2011 – 2012

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

David Mogielnicki

Donald Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund Hoo-Hoo Award:

Matt DiBara, Michael Newman, Michael R. Varney

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Patrick Reidy

NAHB Student Chapter Scholarship:

Matt DiBara


2010 – 2011

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Charles Emma, Rachel Kingsley

National Association of Home Builders (NAHB) Outstanding Student Award:

Charles Emma

Donald Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund Hoo-Hoo Award:

Matthew DiBara, Asher Greenberg, Christopher Haringa, Rachel Kingsley, Justin Vogel

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Paul Campbell, Manoel Nascimiento


2009 – 2010

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Eric Fowler

The Northeast Section Forest Products Society Outstanding Student Award:

Charles Emma, David Mogielnicki

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Robert Hastings


2008 – 2009

No awards handed out this year.


2007 – 2008

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Guy O’Donnell

Harry L. Folsom Award from the Donald B. Hyde Memorial Fund:

Nicholas Chavez, Collins Heavener, Michael Konetzny, Anthony Monette

The Northeast Section Forest Products Society Outstanding Student Award:

Collins Heavener, Thomas Sullivan

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Brett Briggs, Kenneth Murray


2006 – 2007

BCT Outstanding Senior Award:

Devon L. Brooks

Harry L. Folsom Award from the Donald B. Hyde Memorial Fund:

Ryan M. Godbout, Ryan M. Mador, Nicholas B. Chavez, Anthony J. Monette, Lindsay H. Robidoux

The Northeast Section Forest Products Society Outstanding Student Award:

Collins D. Heavener, Jessica A. Loud

Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship:

Benjamin D. Ott, Seth E. Sznicer

Last updated: April 10, 2014